Building Systems

Modular Building Systems

Not every project needs the same modular approach. MODURA offers four distinct building systems, from fully finished 3D volumetric modules to 2D panelized kits: each engineered for different building types, transport logistics, site constraints, and budget profiles.

System Types

Four Systems, Infinite Configurations

Each system balances factory completion, transport efficiency, and on-site flexibility differently. The right choice depends on your project's height, location, unit mix, and site access.

Volumetric Modular

Three-dimensional modules, complete rooms or room groups, manufactured, finished, and inspected entirely in the factory. Each module arrives on site with electrical, plumbing, HVAC, drywall, flooring, cabinetry, and fixtures fully installed. Modules are craned into position and connected structurally and mechanically.

80–95% factory-complete · Steel frame · 3–12 stories · 3.6m × 12m typical module

Panelized Systems

Two-dimensional wall, floor, and roof panels manufactured in the factory with framing, sheathing, windows, doors, and exterior cladding pre-installed. Panels ship flat-packed for efficient transport and are assembled on site into a complete building envelope. Interior finishes, MEP rough-in, and fit-out are completed on site.

40–60% factory-complete · Light-gauge steel or CLT · Up to 6 stories · High transport efficiency

Hybrid Modular

Combines volumetric modules for service-intensive areas (kitchens, bathrooms, mechanical rooms) with panelized construction for dry areas (living rooms, bedrooms, corridors). Delivers the completion advantage of volumetric where it matters most, while optimizing transport costs and site flexibility for the rest of the building.

60–75% factory-complete · Mixed steel & panel · 3–15 stories · Best cost-performance balance

Bathroom Pods

Fully finished, factory-tested bathroom units delivered as self-contained pods for installation into any building type, modular, panelized, or even traditional construction. Each pod includes tile, waterproofing, fixtures, vanity, lighting, and ventilation, fully plumbed and pressure-tested before leaving the factory.

100% factory-complete · GRP or steel frame · 35+ pod designs · Plugs into any building system

System Comparison

Which System Fits Your Project?

A detailed comparison across key decision factors. Traditional construction included as a baseline reference.

Factor Volumetric Panelized Hybrid Traditional
Factory Completion 80–95% 40–60% 60–75% 0% (all on-site)
Typical Height 3–12 stories Up to 6 stories 3–15 stories Unlimited
On-Site Time 2–4 weeks (100 units) 8–14 weeks (100 units) 4–8 weeks (100 units) 12–18 months (100 units)
Transport Efficiency Moderate (3D volume) High (flat-packed panels) Moderate-High N/A (raw materials)
Quality Control Maximum (factory) Moderate (factory + site) High (service areas factory) Site-dependent
Design Flexibility Module-grid constrained High (traditional layout) High for dry areas Maximum
Weather Dependency Minimal (<5%) Moderate (20–30%) Low (10–15%) High (30–50%)
Construction Waste <3% <8% <5% 15–20%
Cost Certainty Highest (fixed price) High High Low (change orders common)
Best For Hotels, student housing, apartments with repetitive layouts Custom apartments, offices, projects with constrained site access Mixed-use, luxury residential, projects needing layout variety One-off architectural designs, very tall structures
Selection Guide

How to Choose the Right System

The optimal system depends on your project's specific constraints. Here's how our engineering team evaluates each option during the feasibility phase.

Choose Volumetric When

Speed is the primary driver. Your project has repetitive unit layouts (hotel rooms, student dorms, standardized apartments). Site access accommodates crane lifts and module delivery. You want maximum off-site completion to minimize neighborhood disruption and weather risk.

Choose Panelized When

Transport distance is long or site access is constrained. You need maximum design flexibility with non-repetitive layouts. Your local labor market has skilled framing and finishing trades. You're building in a region with high volumetric shipping costs.

Choose Hybrid When

Your project mixes wet and dry areas with high finish requirements in bathrooms and kitchens. You want the quality assurance of factory-built service cores but need open-plan flexibility in living spaces. Budget optimization is important but you won't compromise on finish quality.

Choose Bathroom Pods When

You're using panelized or traditional construction but want factory-quality bathrooms. Bathroom count is high (50+ units). Finish consistency across all units is critical. You want to eliminate bathroom-related defects, the #1 source of punch-list items in multi-unit buildings.

Cost Economics

What Each System Actually Costs, Per Square Metre, Per Week of Programme

Factory completion rate is a means, not an end. What matters on the pro-forma is delivered cost per m² and the date the asset starts earning. The table below shows where each system wins and where it loses on a 100-unit, 8,000 m² apartment programme with a US Gulf Coast site.

Cost Line Volumetric Panelized Hybrid Traditional
Factory module cost (per m²) $2,150–2,650 $780–1,050 $1,450–1,850 ,
Site works & assembly (per m²) $420–620 $1,180–1,520 $780–1,040 $2,300–2,900
Foundation (per m²) $180–260 (steel frame, light) $210–300 $190–270 $260–380
Transport (per module or panel set) $1,900–3,400 per module $340–680 per truckload Mixed Material only
All-in delivered cost (per m²) $2,750–3,530 $2,510–3,550 $2,610–3,430 $2,860–3,880
On-site programme 3–5 months 9–14 months 5–9 months 16–22 months
Construction loan interest @ 7.5% $310–480k $720–1,050k $480–760k $1,180–1,640k
Why it diverges Highest factory cost, lowest on-site labour and shortest carry. Wins when rent or room revenue is high. Cheapest to ship, most site labour hours. Wins on long-haul projects with cheap local trades. Pays volumetric rates only on wet cores. Wins when unit mix is mixed. Lowest headline material, highest labour, weather loss and change-order exposure.

The carry line is the one most developers underweight. At 7.5% on a $22 million construction facility, every month of programme removed is roughly $137,500 of interest not paid, before the asset earns a dollar. That is why a volumetric scheme carrying a 12–15% higher shell cost can still finish cheaper on a fully-loaded basis when the site is a high-revenue one. See our detailed breakdown in modular construction total cost planning and the per-unit model in apartment building cost guide.

Structural Basis

What the Modules Are Actually Built From

A system comparison is only meaningful if the specification behind each option is real. These are the certified systems and materials MODURA modules are manufactured under. The documentation pack for any project is drawn from this list.

Light-Gauge Steel Framing System

Our volumetric and panelized systems use a light-gauge steel (LGS) framing system covered by ICC-ES ESR-5348, evaluated against the 2021 International Building Code and International Residential Code including the California and Los Angeles amendments. This is the report a US building official will ask for first.

Fire Performance

Loadbearing steel stud panel assemblies have been tested by Intertek to ISO 3008-1 (fire resistance test for door and shutter assemblies, extended to panel assemblies). Our standard guest-module assembly achieves a 1-hour fire rating; corridor and party-wall assemblies are specified to Type IIA where the jurisdiction requires it.

European Conformity

For EU and UK projects, light-gauge steel framing carries an SGS CPR certificate to EN 14350 (impact protection equipment, applied to framing systems), and structural steel is verified by an SGS steel test report for Q355B chemical composition. Do not accept a framing supplier who cannot produce both.

Quality & Environmental Management

Production runs under ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001 and ISO 45001. Materials carry CQC Green Building Materials and CQC Steel Products certification from the China Quality Certification Centre. Six container production bases, with a permanent modular line added in 2025.

Acoustic Separation

Standard inter-unit assemblies achieve STC 55 and IIC 52 . Above the STC 50 that most US multifamily codes require between dwelling units. The detail is staggered steel studs, dual-layer gypsum board, mineral wool cavity insulation and resilient channels. Read the full assembly breakdown in modular building acoustics.

Seismic & Lateral

Ductile steel connections and a documented lateral system allow the same module to serve a low-seismic Gulf Coast site and a high-seismic West Coast one. A recent US delivery is the Soledad, California interim housing community (2026) . A California seismic jurisdiction. The design approach is set out in modular seismic design.

Programme

Milestone-by-Milestone: 100-Unit Apartment Block

The same programme shown as elapsed months from contract signature. The point of comparison is not the topping-out date. It is the month the first unit can be occupied and start earning.

Milestone Volumetric Panelized Hybrid Traditional
Design freeze & shop drawingsMonth 0–2Month 0–2Month 0–2Month 0–3
Factory production startsMonth 2Month 3Month 2.5,
Foundation & site works completeMonth 4Month 4Month 4Month 5
First module / panel on siteMonth 5Month 6Month 5.5,
Structure completeMonth 6Month 10Month 8Month 14
MEP, fit-out & commissioningMonth 6–8Month 10–16Month 8–12Month 14–19
First units occupiableMonth 8Month 16Month 12Month 20
Full handoverMonth 9Month 17Month 13Month 22
Months of rent roll lost vs volumetric, 8412

On 100 units at an average $1,650 monthly rent, each month of delay is approximately $165,000 of gross rent not collected before accounting for the interest line above. The twelve-month gap between volumetric and traditional handover is therefore worth roughly $2.0 million in foregone rent plus $0.9 million in avoided interest on this programme. That is the number to put in front of the investment committee. Not the shell cost per m². The phasing logic that makes early occupancy possible is covered in the payment draw schedule guide and brownfield constrained urban construction.

Before You Contract

Questions We Are Asked Before Every Systems Contract

These are the objections that come up on nearly every feasibility call. Each one has a documentation answer, ask for it in writing before you sign.

“Can we change the layout after the design freeze?”

Within limits. Once shop drawings are released, changes fall into two buckets. In-module changes, finishes, fittings, socket positions, are usually absorbable if raised before a module enters the line. Changes that alter module dimensions, structural connections or the stacking grid are effectively a re-design and will cost both money and programme. The practical rule is to freeze the grid early and treat everything inside it as late-changeable. We set the freeze gate explicitly in the milestone payment schedule.

“What happens if a module is damaged in transit?”

Modules are shipped with corner protection and are insured door-to-door under the project's marine/transit cover. Damage rates on our container-based shipping are below 2% of modules, and the overwhelming majority of incidents are cosmetic, scuffed cladding or a damaged door frame, repaired on site before the module is lifted. A structurally compromised module is replaced from the factory rather than repaired on site. See insurance and risk management for how the cover is structured through the delivery phase.

“Do we have to use your standard designs?”

No. The standard designs exist to give you a costed starting point, not a constraint. Around 60% of our projects modify a standard module grid rather than starting from a blank sheet, because that path inherits tested connections and a proven production sequence. Which is where the cost and programme savings actually come from. Fully bespoke grids are possible and are common on hybrid schemes. Start from the design guides and the six standard house types.

“How is the foundation different?”

A volumetric building on a steel frame is lighter than an equivalent concrete-frame building, so foundation loads are lower and the slab or pile design usually simplifies: typically $180–260 per m² against $260–380 for the traditional equivalent. What does not simplify is tolerance: the foundation must be level and dimensionally accurate to receive modules that were built to a millimetre in the factory. That accuracy requirement is the single most common cause of first-week site delay, and it is why we issue foundation setting-out drawings with the shop drawing package.

“Will a local building official accept an off-site system?”

Yes, but the path is documentation, not persuasion. In the US we present ICC-ES ESR-5348 for the framing system together with the Intertek fire test to ISO 3008-1. In the EU and UK we present the SGS CPR certificate to EN 14350 and the Q355B steel test report. Most jurisdictions that have not seen a modular project before will still accept one that arrives with a recognised evaluation report. Get the pack before you appoint a contractor. It is the difference between a two-week plan review and a six-month argument.

We will send the full certification pack, ICC-ES ESR-5348, SGS CPR EN 14350, Intertek ISO 3008-1, the Q355B steel report and our ISO certificates, on request, with a system recommendation for your specific project. Request the documentation pack.

Not Sure Which System to Choose?

Our engineering team will evaluate your project requirements, site, program, budget, and timeline, and recommend the optimal system. Free feasibility assessment included with every inquiry.

Get a Free Quote